The schedule is the following
Venue: Aldemar Knossos Royal, Limenas Hersonissou, Crete, Greece, 700 14
Room:
Tuesday 24 May 2022
19:00 Welcome reception at the “Orpheas” Meeting Room
20:00 Dinner at the hotel restaurant
The conference will take place in the "Hermes" room
Wednesday 25 May 2022
8:45 Welcome
9:00 – 9:30 Slide-ring gels and collective vs. pairwise entanglements in polymer networks Danyang Chen, Sergey Panyukov, Liel Sapri, Michael Rubinstein
9:30 – 10:00 Nonlinear rheology of linear-ring PS blends: role of molar mass and ring fraction, Wendi Wang, Consiglia Carillo, Daniele Parisi, Maria Kaliva, Anne L. Skov, Ole Hassager, Qian Huang, Dimitris Vlassopoulos
10:00 – 10:30 Identifying mechanical fingerprints of single polymer chain in deformed macroscopic polymer network, Tsutomu Indei, Takahiro Matsuda, Tasuku Nakajima, Yukihiro Takahashi, Tatiana Kouznetsova, Michael Rubinstein, Stephen Craig, Jian Ping Gong
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Multispeckle diffusing wave spectroscopy as a tool to study heterogeneous mechanical behavior in soft solids, Jianzhu Ju, Luca Cipelletti, Stephan Zoellner, Tetsuharu Narita and Costantino Creton*
11:30 – 12:00 Fracture of dual crosslink gels with permanent and transient crosslinks – effect of the relaxation time of the transient crosslinks, Jingwen Zhao, Louis Debertrand, Tetsuharu Narita and Costantino Creton*
12:00 – 12:30 Effect of temperature, time and molecular weight on the fracture behavior of soft thermoplastic elastomers, Simone Sbrescia, Jianzhu Ju, Costantino Creton, Tom Engels, Michelle Seitz*
12:30 – 13:00 SAS triblock copolymer as precursor for transient double network with multiscale viscoelastic response, Clément Coutouly, Evelyne van Ruymbeke, Charles-André Fustin*
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Rheo-dielectrics and diffusion of type-A Rouse chain under fast shear flow: Method of evaluating non-equilibrium parameters for FENE, friction-reduction, and Brownian force intensity variation, Hiroshi Watanabe, Yumi Matsumiya, and Takeshi Sato
14:30 – 15:00 Predictive relation for the α-relaxation time of a coarse-grained polymer melt under steady shear, Andrea Giuntoli, Francesco Puosi, Dino Leporini, Francis Starr, Jack Douglas
15:00 – 15:30 Controlling the glass transition of PMMA modified by supramolecular chemistry,
Melissa Rambaud, Lise Trouillet-Fonti, Caroll Vergelati, Didier Long
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30 Tilings in ABC block copolymers using Strong Segregation Theory, Merin Joseph, Alastair M. Rucklidge and Daniel J Read
16:30 - 17:00 UV polymerization of n-octadecyl acrylate in butyl rubber: A versatile strategy to prepare smart IPNs at ambient temperature, Burak Tavsanli, Emre Su, O. Akca, Cigdem Bilici, Oguz Okay*
17:00 – 17:30 Coordination Geometry in Metallo-supramolecular Polymer Networks, Mostafa Ahmadi, Sebastian Seiffert
18:00 Poster session reception at the “Orpheas” Meeting Room
Thursday 26 May 2022
9:00 – 9:30 Towards Understanding Delayed and Entrained Mechanical Response to Chemical Kinetics in Self-Oscillating Hydrogels, Zuowei Wang, Tunde Geher-Herczeghb, Tsukuru Masudac, Ryo Yoshidad, Nandini Vasudevanb, and Yoshikatsu Hayashib
9:30 – 10:00 Model gluten as Near-Critical Gels, Ameur Louhichi, Salvatore Costanzo Mohsen Dahesh, Nathan Lenoir, Marie-Hélène Morel, Laurence Ramos, Amélie Banc
10:00 – 10:30 Double Dynamic Hydrogels based on Dynamic Covalent Bonds and Metal-Ligand Bonds, Hui Yang, Evelyne van Ruymbeke, Charles-André Fustin
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Design and Characterization of Double Dynamic Networks. Based on Boronic Ester and Imine Dynamic Covalent Bonds, Larissa Hammer and Renaud Nicolay
11:30 – 12:00 On the synthesis and dynamics of polymer networks formed by dynamic covalent bonds and moving in a sticky polymer matrix , Rowanne Lyons, Alexis André, Larissa Hammer, Renaud Nicoläy, Charles-André Fustin, Evelyne van Ruymbeke*
12:00 – 12:30 Double networks from telechelic star and entangled linear polymers, Consiglia Carillo, Esmaeel Moghimi, Konstantinos Ntetsikas, Nikolaos Hadjichristidis, Dimitris Vlassopoulos*
12:30 – 13:00 Structure–property relationships in comb-like dual dynamic polymer networks, Paola Nicolella, Daniel Lauxen, Mostafa Ahmadi, Sebastian Seiffert*
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Dynamics of dual-junction-functionality metal-coordinate polymer networks,
Jake Song, Qiaochu Li, Pangkuan Chen, Bavand Keshavarz, Brian Chapman, Joseph Tracy, Gareth McKinley, Niels Holten-Andersen*
14:30 – 15:00 Dynamics of entangled metallo-supramolecular polymer networks combining stickers with different lifetimes, Yanzhao Li, Christina Pyromali, Flanco Zhuge, Charles-André Fustin, Jean-François Gohy, Dimitris Vlassopoulos, Evelyne Van Ruymbeke*
15:00 – 15:30 Nonlinear shear rheology of single and double dynamics metal-ligand networks, Christina Pyromali, Yanzhao Li, Flanco Zhuge, Charles-André Fustin, Evelyne van Ruymbeke and Dimitris Vlassopoulos*
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 – 16:30 Rheology and Self-healing of Amine Functionalized Polyolefins, Benjamin Yavitt,
Tanja Tomkovic, Damon Gilmour, Nirmalendu Kuanr, Ziyue Zhang, Evelyne van Ruymbeke, Laurel Schafer, Savvas Hatzikiriakos*
16:30 – 17:00 A single-chain model for the linear viscoelasticity of unentangled melts of associating polymers, Hongwei Liu, Giovanni Ianniruberto, Giuseppe Marrucci*
Time to be defined Conference Dinner
Friday 27 May 2022
9:00 – 9:30 Rheological investigation on the associative properties of poly(vinyl alcohol) solutions, Daniele Parisi, Colin D. Ditillo, Melisa Slye, Aijie Han, Seth Lindberg, Mark W. Hamersky, Ralph H. Colby*
9:30 – 10:00 Viscoelasticity and elastocapillarity effects in the impact of drops on a repellent
surface, Carole-Ann Charles, Ameur Louhichi, Laurence Ramos, and Christian Ligoure
10:00 – 10:30 Microrheological study of single chain dynamics in semi-dilute entangled flexible polymer solutions: Crossover from Rouse to Zimm modes, Tsutomu Indei, Tetsuharu Narita*
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:30 Hierarchical Polymeric-to-Colloidal Stress Relaxation Dynamics in Hairy Self-Suspended Nanoparticles , Daniele Parisi, Ellie Buenning, Nikolaos Kalafatakis, Leo Gury, Brian Benicewicz, Mario Gauthier, Michel Cloitre, Michael Rubinstein, Sanat Kumar, and Dimitris Vlassopoulos
11:30 - 12:00 Yielding behaviour of Soft Particle Glasses, Bruno Di Dio
12:00 – 12:30 Polyethylene nanocomposites with self-healing properties for vehicle applications, Mariette Lafont de Sentenac, Laurence Rozes, Lionel Nicole, S. Delalande, Armando Reano, Laurence Dufrancatel
12:30 – 13:00 Diffusion and Flow in Associative Polymer Networks, Bradley D. Olsen, Ameya Rao, Irina Rasid, Niels Holten-Andersen*
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
End of the conference